Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice for The Artangel Trust; registered office 31 Eyre Street Hill, London EC1R 5EW, United Kingdom; limited company number 1917570; registered charity number 292976.

We regularly review our privacy policy and will place any updates on this web page. The policy was last updated March 2018.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email to info@artangel.org.uk
  • In writing to Artangel, 31 Eyre Street Hill, London EC1R 5EW, United Kingdom.

List of websites

Artangel administrate a number of websites including:

If you visit any of these websites, including their subdomains, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. 

There are links out to websites not controlled by The Artangel Trust given on our websites. These links should not be taken as endorsements of these third party websites. We are not responsible nor do we have control of the content of these sites and we do not have input to their privacy policies.

Website Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

This information is used to track visitor use of the website so as to improve our site and content, and also so that we can compile statistical reports on website activity to report to our funders, in particular our main funder: Arts Council England. These cookies can not identify you personally, but they use your computer’s IP address to locate where geographically you are accessing this site from.

The collection method used at current is Google Analytics and you can find out more about Google’s privacy policy here.

We also embed content from third-party websites included but not limited to YouTube, Vimeo, and Soundcloud. When you access a page with this embedded content, these third party websites may place cookies on your computer and Artangel do not control how they do this. To find out more about each of their privacy policies, please visit their websites.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

If you would like to disable cookies, here is more information on how to do so for the most popular browsers:

Personal Data

We have a commitment to protecting the privacy of personal data submitted to The Artangel Trust via our websites and follow the guidance of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Employees’ Data

The data we collect from employees are:  

  1. Contact and personal details
  2. Pension details
  3. Tax details
  4. Ethnicity and disability details
  5. Bank details
  6. Annual leave details
  7. Sick leave details
  8. Performance details
  9. Qualifications and employment history

We collect this information in order to fulfil the contract of employment we have with you, to comply with our legal obligations as an employer and to provide aggregated monitoring data to our main funder, Arts Council England.  

The lawful basis for processing data items 1 – 3 is Article 6(1)(c) – legal obligation.  The data will be shared with HMRC and item 2 will also be shared with Artangel’s pension adviser Fraser Heath and pension provider Royal London.  

The lawful basis for processing data item 4 is Article 6(1)(a) – consent.  The lawful basis for processing this special category data is Article 9(2)(a) – consent.  The data will only be processed in anonymised form and employees are not required to provide it.  

The lawful basis for processing data items 5 – 9 is Article 6(1)(b) – contract.  The lawful basis for processing item 7 special category data is Article 9(2)(b) – employment.  The data will not be shared except with a future employer by consent.

The data is stored via QuickBooks and each employee’s personnel file. There are access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data. It will be securely deleted 6 years after the employment has ended.  

Employees may submit a Subject Access Request to access their personal data and are entitled to have it rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete.

Job Candidates’ Data

The data we collect from job candidates are:

  1. Personal and contact details
  2. Qualifications and employment history
  3. Ethnicity and disability details

We collect this information in order to assess your suitability for employment and to provide aggregated monitoring data to our main funder, Arts Council England.

The lawful basis for processing items 1 and 2 is Article 6(1)(b) – contract.  The lawful basis for processing item 3 is Article 6(1)(a) – consent. The lawful basis for processing this special category data is Article 9(2)(a) – consent.  The data will only be processed in anonymised form and job candidates are not required to provide it.

The data is securely stored with access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data. It will be securely deleted 1 month after the closing date for applications. It will not be shared.

Contractors’ Data

The data we collect from contractors are:

  1. Personal and contact details
  2. Qualifications and employment history
  3. Bank details
  4. Ethnicity and disability details

We collect this information in order to fulfil the contract we have with you and to provide aggregated monitoring data to our main funder, Arts Council England.

The lawful basis for processing items 1 – 3 is Article 6(1)(b) – contract.  The lawful basis for processing item 4 is Article 6(1)(a) – consent. The lawful basis for processing this special category data is Article 9(2)(a) – consent.  The data will only be processed in anonymised form and contractors are not required to provide it.

The data is securely stored with access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data.  It will be securely deleted 1 year after the contract has ended. It will not be shared.

Contractors may submit a Subject Access Request to access their personal data and are entitled to have it rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete.

Potential Contractors’ Data

The data we collect from potential contractors are:

  1. Personal and contact details
  2. Qualifications and employment history

We collect this information in order to assess the services you are offering.

The lawful basis for processing these data is Article 6(1)(b) – contract.  

The data is securely stored with access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data.  It will be securely deleted 1 year from the date of receipt. It will not be shared.

Directors’ / Trustees’ Data

The data we collect from directors / trustees are:

  1. Personal and contact details
  2. Ethnicity and disability details
  3. Declaration of interests

We collect this information in order to fulfil our legal obligations as a limited company and registered charity and to provide aggregated monitoring data to our main funder, Arts Council England.

The lawful basis for processing data items 1 and 3 are Article 6(1)(c) – legal obligation and data item 1 will be shared with Companies House and the Charity Commission. Data items 2 and 3 will not be shared.

The lawful basis for processing data item 2 is Article 6(1)(a) – consent. The lawful basis for processing this special category data is Article 9(2)(a) – consent. The data will only be processed in anonymised form and directors/trustees are not required to provide it.

The data is securely stored with access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data. It will be securely deleted 1 year after the resignation of the director/trustee.  

Directors / trustees may submit a Subject Access Request to access their personal data and are entitled to have it rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete.

Project Participants’ Data

The data we collect from project participants are:

  1. Personal and contact details (including passport details if project requires)
  2. Ethnicity and disability details

We collect this information so that we can produce artistic projects and to provide aggregated monitoring data to our main funder, Arts Council England.

The lawful basis for processing item 1 is Article 6(1)(b) – contract. This data will be shared with suppliers such as airlines if the project requires.

The lawful basis for processing item 2 is Article 6(1)(a) – consent. The lawful basis for processing this special category data is Article 9(2)(a) – consent.  The data will only be processed in anonymised form and project participants are not required to provide it. This data will not be shared.

The data is securely stored with access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data. It will be securely deleted 3 months after the completion of the project.

Mailing List Subscribers’ Data

The data we collect from our mailing list subscribers are:

  1. Full name
  2. Email address
  3. Post code
  4. Country of residence

We collect this information so that we can let you know about our projects and events.

For subscribers who consent to receive fundraising messages the information is used to provide them with information about donating to Artangel.

For subscribers who consent to receive surveys the information is used to send them surveys about projects and to enter them into a prize draw if they complete a survey.  The surveys ask for ethnicity and disability details but this is not required. The lawful basis for processing this special category data is Article 9(2)(a) – consent. The data will only be processed in anonymised form and subscribers are not required to provide it.

The information is also used in aggregate data analysis such as tracking the effectiveness of communications through email opening rates.

The lawful basis for processing these data is Article 6(1)(a) – consent. The data and consent are stored and recorded via Mailchimp.

The data is securely stored with access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data. It will not be shared.

Subscribers may submit a Subject Access Request to access their personal data and are entitled to have it rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete. They may request the deletion of their personal data at any time or to block further processing. They may object to their personal data being used for direct marketing and every communication provides a link to unsubscribe online.

Private View List Subscribers’ Data

The data we collect from our Private View list subscribers are:

  1. Full name
  2. Email address
  3. Postal address

We collect this information to invite you to projects and events. For subscribers who consent to receive fundraising messages the information is used to send communications about donating to Artangel.

The lawful basis for processing these data is Article 6(1)(a) – consent.  The data and consent are stored and recorded via The Raisers’ Edge.

The data is securely stored with access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data. Data items 1 and 3 may be shared with a mailing processor in order to send invitations to subscribers by post.

Subscribers may submit a Subject Access Request to access their personal data and are entitled to have it rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete. They may request the deletion of their personal data at any time or to block further processing. They may object to their personal data being used for direct marketing and every communication provides a link to unsubscribe online.

Donors’ Data

The data we collect from our donors are:

  1. Full name
  2. Email address
  3. Postal address
  4. Details of donation
  5. Bank details

We collect this information so that we can fulfil the contract for membership or other donor benefits we have with you, for our own financial record-keeping and to comply with our legal obligations when claiming Gift Aid.

The lawful basis for processing these data is Article 6(1)(b) – contract and Article 6(1)(c) – legal obligation.  The data are stored via The Raisers’ Edge and QuickBooks.

The data is securely stored with access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data.  

Data items 1, 3 and 4 are shared with HMRC for Gift Aid purposes where the donor is registered for Gift Aid. Data item 4 is shared with the donor’s bank where the donor requests us to set up a standing order for the donation. Data items 1 and 3 may be shared with a mailing processor in order to send invitations to subscribers by post. The data is not otherwise shared.

The donor’s data on The Raisers’ Edge is marked as inactive after the period of membership plus 6 months has elapsed. We will not contact the donor again after this period unless we have consent to do so.

Donors may submit a Subject Access Request to access their personal data and are entitled to have it rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete.

 

Potential Donors’ Data

The data we collect from our potential donors are:

  1. Full name
  2. Email address
  3. Postal address

We collect this information so that we can invite you to our projects and events and send you fundraising messages.

The lawful basis for processing these data is Article 6(1)(a) – consent.  The data and consent are stored and recorded via The Raisers’ Edge.

The data is securely stored with access controls in place to prevent unauthorised access to the data. Data items 1 and 3 may be shared with a mailing processor in order to send invitations to subscribers by post. The data is not otherwise shared.

Potential donors may submit a Subject Access Request to access their personal data and are entitled to have it rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete. They may request the deletion of their personal data at any time or to block further processing. They may object to their personal data being used for direct marketing and every communication provides a link to unsubscribe online.